Discovery Harbour.com Legal
Privacy Policy
Discovery Harbour is committed to protecting privacy rights. This website privacy policy describes how Discovery Harbour collects, uses, discloses, and protects information collected about you on the Discovery Harbour website (the "Site").

The purpose of this policy is to make visitors to this Site aware of how Discovery Harbour protects the privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. This website privacy policy does not apply to personal information of employees of Discovery Harbour.

The privacy policy for this Site covers the following:


What is personal information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual, not including business contact information, i.e. information that would allow an employee to be contacted at their place of business. For example, personal information includes such things as your home address and telephone number, your date of birth, your personal e-mail address, your credit card information and other financial information about you.

 

What are the purposes for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information?

Discovery Harbour collects, uses and discloses your personal information only for identified purposes with your knowledge and consent. We identify these purposes to you at the time we collect this information. Some of the purposes for which we may collect, use and disclose your personal information on this Site are:


•    To respond to your inquiries;
•    If you choose, to announce ongoing business developments;


If you choose not to provide us with your personal information for any of the above purposes, the Site will not collect any personal information about you. If you have provided us with your personal information, that personal information will not be sold. Discovery Harbour may share your personal information with third parties to assist Discovery Harbour to administer activities on the Site, such as website maintenance to our auditors or professional advisors, or otherwise for service promotions. Discovery Harbour may also use service providers to assist in aggregating personal information.

 

How do we obtain your consent?

We obtain consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the reasonable and necessary purposes set out above. When you provide us with your information, such as for signing up to receive emails about new business developments, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for these purposes, in accordance with the principles outlined in this policy.


Discovery Harbour may disclose your personal information without your consent, pursuant to the applicable exceptions in the privacy legislation, e.g. if required by law.


If you have given us consent, you may, at any time, unsubscribe or withdraw your consent. We will tell you on the Site how you can withdraw your consent. In some cases, withdrawal of your consent may result in Discovery Harbour being unable to provide you with the particular service through the Site. If so, we will advise you of the consequences of your withdrawal of consent at the time.


Governing Law

This privacy policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of the Province of British Columbia and, in particular, the BC Personal Information Protection Act.



Use of technology on the Site

The Site uses Cookie technology to make your use of the Site more convenient. A cookie is a text file which enables the Site to store information about your activities on the Site, or the length of your stay. Any personal information that is collected by the cookies will be used only on an aggregate basis, which means that we take the identifiers off the information, and use it for statistical purposes to assist us in enhancing your online experience, or to evaluate the success of promotions that we may carry on through the Site. The Site does not collect your personal or financial information from your computer, nor does it place persistent cookies on your computer. The Site will not put cookies on your hard drive. You have the option to disable cookies associated with the Site, however this may affect your use of the Site and your ability to access certain features of the Site.



Links to other sites

Our Site may contain links to other websites which are not part of Discovery Harbour. These links are not intended to be referrals, and are there only for your convenience. We have no responsibility for or liability or control over the websites. Please refer to the privacy policies and the terms of use contained in any linked site you choose to go, and familiarize yourself with that site's terms and conditions of use.
How do we protect your personal information?
The Site endeavours to maintain appropriate procedural and technological measures and appropriate storage facilities, to prevent any unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information. We exercise care in the secure transmission of your information, however no transmission of information over the Internet is 100% secure. We cannot guarantee that information disclosed through the Internet cannot be intercepted by third parties. However, we can assure you that we have taken the steps that are reasonably available to us to protect any personal information that you have provided to us, including, in its disposal or destruction.



Contacting us about your privacy

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, you may contact Discovery Harbour at 604 689 9378.

From time to time we may change this policy when it is appropriate to do so. We recommend that you review this policy from time to time so that you are aware of any changes.  

CONTACT
Suite 1400 - 1111
W. Georgia St.
Vancouver, BC Canada
T: 604 689 1799
F: 604 689 8199
E: info@discoveryharbour.com
HOME
COMPANY
PROJECTS
INVESTORS
NEWS
COMMODITIES
CONTACT
Disclaimer | Privacy Policy
© 2009 Discovery Harbour Resources, All Rights Reserved